Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 30 May 1915
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_050
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

Just got your letter of the 27th. No news to tell you. I went to church this morning with my men. The Rev. A. Macdonald, formerly of Invergarry, is now our Chaplain & attached to this Battalion. This is a terrible town for smells. I should think the sanitary arrangements were absolutely non-existent. I hope we don’t stop here long. I saw Landon [Major-General Herman James Shelley Landon 1859 – 1948] this morning, quite affable. I am much amused about your pass-port. There is not a chance of your getting within miles of us unless I go sick. At present my Companies are still occupied in digging. Have you heard from Aldershot or Bordon lately? I wonder who is there now. I hear Ronny Macdonald is in this country somewhere but he has never written. I never saw such a hideous lot of women as there are in Flanders. I wonder if you would tell Norman to send out my slippers. I got 2 respirators from you today, but we are strictly forbidden to wear any but the Regulation pattern which is cotton waste saturated in a certain solution & enclosed in a net veil.

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 30 May 1915. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>Just got your letter of the 27th. No news to tell you. I went to church this morning with my men. The Rev. A. Macdonald, formerly of Invergarry, is now our Chaplain & attached to this Battalion. This is a terrible town for smells. I should think the sanitary arrangements were absolutely non-existent. I hope we don’t stop here long. I saw Landon</i> [Major-General Herman James Shelley Landon 1859 – 1948] <i>this morning, quite affable. I am much amused about your pass-port. There is not a chance of your getting within miles of us unless I go sick. At present my Companies are still occupied in digging. Have you heard from Aldershot or Bordon lately? I wonder who is there now. I hear Ronny Macdonald is in this country somewhere but he has never written. I never saw such a hideous lot of women as there are in Flanders. I wonder if you would tell Norman to send out my slippers. I got 2 respirators from you today, but we are <u>strictly forbidden</u> to wear any but the Regulation pattern which is cotton waste saturated in a certain solution & enclosed in a net veil.</i>