Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 2 June (2 of 3)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_052B
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

Thank you ever so much for it. I see great accounts of the 4th Battalion in the papers. It rather sickens one to see such a fuss made when one knows out here what the regular battalions have been doing, not only of this Regiment but of all regiments. One would think by reading the papers that the Terriers [Territorial Army] were the only people who did anything which is very far from being the case. Not that I wish to detract in any way from what he 4th Battalion have done. But not a word about the 2nd who did about 10 times as much & whose losses, which I am not allowed to give you, though the Terriers can apparently theirs broadcast in the open press, were about 3 times as great. I wrote Simon Lovat [Brigadier-General Simon Joseph Fraser, 14th Lord Lovat 1871 – 1933] to ask if he could raise about 6 or 8 telescopes for me. I also wrote C. Mackenzie [Major-General Sir Colin John Mackenzie 1861 – 1956] to same effect. If you can help me get these telescopes they would be most useful to us out here.

I went for a ride along a certain

[continued]

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 2 June 1915. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>Thank you ever so much for it. I see great accounts of the 4th Battalion in the papers. It rather sickens one to see such a fuss made when one knows out here what the regular battalions have been doing, not only of this Regiment but of all regiments. One would think by reading the papers that the Terriers</i> [Territorial Army] <i>were the only people who did anything which is very far from being the case. Not that I wish to detract in any way from what he 4th Battalion have done. But not a word about the 2nd who did about 10 times as much & whose losses, which I am not allowed to give you, though the Terriers can apparently theirs broadcast in the open press, were about 3 times as great. I wrote Simon Lovat</i> [Brigadier-General Simon Joseph Fraser, 14th Lord Lovat 1871 – 1933] <i>to ask if he could raise about 6 or 8 telescopes for me. I also wrote C. Mackenzie</i> [Major-General Sir Colin John Mackenzie 1861 – 1956] <i>to same effect. If you can help me get these telescopes they would be most useful to us out here.<br /> <br /> We move thank goodness out of this smelly town tomorrow & go not very far off but this will convey nothing to you I fear.<br /> <br /> I went for a ride along a certain</i>...<br /> <br /> [continued]