Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 4 June 1915
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_053
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

Thank you so much for your letter of 31st which I got yesterday. I am so glad you got 3 of my letters, though my mother writing on 1st June thanks me for my letters of 30th May received the previous night. I had a letter from Ronny Macdonald thanking us for our present—whatever it was.

We moved back yesterday but where I can’t tell you. But I hope to see Malise
[Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] this evening. No one knows what our future is to be. I suppose it all depends on munitions. We are now fairly comfortable in the country which is much nicer than being in a town. The men are all bivouacked in the fields or in farms & I am in a little farm house which is comparatively clean. At al events I am quite comfortable. There was a terrific noise of guns last night, though what it was all about I don’t know. It was cloudy all yesterday but it is a lovely day again today.

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 4 June 1915. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>Thank you so much for your letter of 31st which I got yesterday. I am so glad you got 3 of my letters, though my mother writing on 1st June thanks me for my letters of 30th May received the <u>previous night</u>. I had a letter from Ronny Macdonald thanking us for our present—whatever it was.<br /> <br /> We moved back yesterday but where I can’t tell you. But I hope to see Malise</i> [Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] <i>this evening. No one knows what our future is to be. I suppose it all depends on munitions. We are now fairly comfortable in the country which is much nicer than being in a town. The men are all bivouacked in the fields or in farms & I am in a little farm house which is comparatively clean. At al events I am quite comfortable. There was a terrific noise of guns last night, though what it was all about I don’t know. It was cloudy all yesterday but it is a lovely day again today.</i>