Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 15 May 1915
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_040
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

I got your first letter last night. Thank you ever so much. I did so love getting it & feeling I was not quite forgotten. I also got such a nice letter from Mrs Philips. Very little news here, I managed to get 3 shirts yesterday but they are rather thick. Hugh also left behind my thin socks & nail scissors. Both most important. Please dispatch.

Today is quite fine but still somewhat cold

Bill Beckwith dined with me last night & Percy alias the Pelican is dining with me tonight.

[the Royal Navy ship HMS Goliath, sunk 13 May 1915 off Cape Helles by a Turkish torpedo boat destroyer]. I am afraid you must be awfully anxious about Alastair [Lord Alastair Mungo Graham 1886-1976, brother of Lady Hermione, served in the Navy during World War I, later a Captain].

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Achnacarry on 15 May 1915. It seems that Colonel Cameron had very recently arrived in France from Britain. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>I got your first letter last night. Thank you ever so much. I did so love getting it & feeling I was not quite forgotten. I also got such a nice letter from Mrs Philips. Very little news here, I managed to get 3 shirts yesterday but they are rather thick. Hugh also left behind my thin <u>socks & nail scissors</u>. Both most important. Please dispatch.<br /> <br /> Today is quite fine but still somewhat cold<br /> <br /> The short time one has been here makes one utterly ashamed of one’s country. There is no word bad enough for the Government. By Jove, at the end of the war if I am still alive, I will go for them, I can’t tell you more. But everybody out here is boiling with rage against them. We as a nation are a laughing stock to the French & it is all the Government & not the nation who are to blame. Our men are splendid. We are still in the same billets.<br /> <br /> Bill Beckwith dined with me last night & Percy alias the Pelican is dining with me tonight.<br /> <br /> We get the papers the following morning & the French papers same day, so we are more or less up to date. You will have seen about the ‘Goliath’ </i>[the Royal Navy ship HMS Goliath, sunk 13 May 1915 off Cape Helles by a Turkish torpedo boat destroyer]. <i>I am afraid you must be awfully anxious about Alastair</i> [Lord Alastair Mungo Graham 1886-1976, brother of Lady Hermione, served in the Navy during World War I, later a Captain].