Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 17 May 1915
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_041
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

Just a week since we parted & it seems years. I have not been able to write to you the last 2 days as we have been on the move but where I must not say. We are now settled in billets again but no one knows for how long. I got your letter of 13th. Thank you so much for it. Written from London. I wonder where you are. Hugh has left my thin brown shoes behind. So I have nothing to wear in the evening. Every letter it is the same thing I am afraid. The Battalion is going very strong though yesterday’s march was very trying owing to the heat & the hot roads. A lot of men have got bad feet but they have stuck it wonderfully. I saw Malise [Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother, also serving in France] today. I am dining with him tomorrow night. I have heard that Alastair [Lord Alastair Mungo Graham 1886-1976, brother of Lady Hermione, served in the Navy during World War I] is wounded, but I don’t think in fact I am certain Malise did not know. He probably will have heard tomorrow. I also saw Alick Russell today & Reggie Herbert. We passed Sir Robert Moncrieff on the road. He is a wonderful man. The guns have been going all day. Am very tired & am en route for bed. Will tell you more about my billet tomorrow.

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 17 May 1915. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>Just a week since we parted & it seems years. I have not been able to write to you the last 2 days as we have been on the move but where I must not say. We are now settled in billets again but no one knows for how long. I got your letter of 13th. Thank you so much for it. Written from London. I wonder where you are. Hugh has left my thin brown shoes behind. So I have nothing to wear in the evening. Every letter it is the same thing I am afraid. The Battalion is going very strong though yesterday’s march was very trying owing to the heat & the hot roads. A lot of men have got bad feet but they have stuck it wonderfully. I saw <u>Malise</u> </i>[Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother, also serving in France] <i>today. I am dining with him tomorrow night. I have heard that Alastair</i> [Lord Alastair Mungo Graham 1886-1976, brother of Lady Hermione, served in the Navy during World War I] <i>is wounded, but I don’t think in fact I am certain Malise did not know. He probably will have heard tomorrow. I also saw Alick Russell today & Reggie Herbert. We passed Sir Robert Moncrieff on the road. He is a wonderful man. The guns have been going all day. Am very tired & am en route for bed. Will tell you more about my billet tomorrow.</i>