Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 17 May 1915 (1 of 3)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_042A
First World War
World War I
World War One

I had a very pleasant dinner with Malise
[Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] & his General last night. Alick Russell was there too. We can hear the guns from here day & night & they make a big noise. I have a very little to do here except Route Marching. However, the men are very happy. I wonder when people at home will realize the sooner we have Compulsory Service the sooner this war will be over.

[Ewen Charles Cameron 1878-1958, Lochiel’s brother] & Mother today but none from you. I expect you were shifting. Am running very...

[continued]

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 17 May 1915. It was the second letter he wrote to Lady Cameron that day and comprises three sections. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>Thanks you so much for your letter of Friday 14th which I got yesterday. I am awfully vexed because you don’t seem to have got a single one of my letters, though I have written you every day except the two days we were marching.<br /> <br /> I had a very pleasant dinner with Malise</i> [Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] <i>& his General last night. Alick Russell was there too. We can hear the guns from here day & night & they make a big noise. I have a very little to do here except Route Marching. However, the men are very happy. I wonder when people at home will realize the sooner we have Compulsory Service the sooner this war will be over.<br /> <br /> The banner arrived safely but I am afraid it was far too large. I ordered a thing about 3 feet long & 18 inches & the one that has come is about 10 feet long and will want a huge pole to put it up on. I am going to try & cut it down but I am afraid that won’t be possible. As it is you see if we have hoisted it at would probably draw German shell fire which I am sure is the last thing you want … I got a letter from Ewen</i> [Ewen Charles Cameron 1878-1958, Lochiel’s brother] <i>& Mother today but none from you. I expect you were shifting. Am running very</i>...<br /> <br /> [continued]