Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 17 May 1915 (2 of 3)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_042B
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

...short of cigarettes. Will you send 200 one week & 100 the next & so on indefinitely. My billet here is a house in the street, not very comfortable & very noisy. The men’s billets are not at all good. They were filthy dirty. But one cannot expect every comfort out here. No word from Ronny Macdonald yet. I wonder where he & his detachment are. Did you ever send him a wedding present or Francis Scott either? I got such a nice letter from Violet [Violet Hermione Cameron, Lochiel’s daughter, born 1907]. Please thank her so much.

[Brigadier General Edward George Grogan, born 1851] is being sent home on account of age & is being relieved by Col. Ritchie of the Seaforths [Lieutenant Colonel, later Major-General Sir Archibald Buchanan Ritchie 1869 – 1955]. It is a great shame I think letting the old man come up here & so near the front & then telling him he is too old. I believe there is no doubt about it so far as age is concerned as all say 50 is too old for a brigadier in this war and Grogan is almost 64. But this should...

[continued]

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 17 May 1915. It was the second letter he wrote to Lady Cameron that day and comprises three sections. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war [continued]:<br /> <br /> ...<i>short of cigarettes. Will you send 200 one week & 100 the next & so on indefinitely. My billet here is a house in the street, not very comfortable & very noisy. The men’s billets are not at all good. They were filthy dirty. But one cannot expect every comfort out here. No word from Ronny Macdonald yet. I wonder where he & his detachment are. Did you ever send him a wedding present or Francis Scott either? I got such a nice letter from Violet</i> [Violet Hermione Cameron, Lochiel’s daughter, born 1907]. <i>Please thank her so much.<br /> <br /> I am afraid this is a very dull letter but there is really nothing to say. Of course I have gleaned a lot of information now but that I am not allowed to write home. Oh one but of news. Poor old General Grogan</i> [Brigadier General Edward George Grogan, born 1851] <i>is being sent home on account of age & is being relieved by Col. Ritchie of the Seaforths</i> [Lieutenant Colonel, later Major-General Sir Archibald Buchanan Ritchie 1869 – 1955]. <i>It is a great shame I think letting the old man come up here & so near the front & <u>then</u> telling him he is too old. I believe there is no doubt about it so far as age is concerned as all say 50 is too old for a brigadier in this war and Grogan is almost 64. But this should</i>...<br /> <br /> [continued]