The Holy Family
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_61
paintings
Sassoferrato
Inverness Royal Academy
The Holy Family

This painting, entitled 'The Holy Family', hangs in Inverness Town House, at the top of the staircase. It was believed to be by Giovanni Battista Salvi de Sassoferrato (1609-1685) but it is now thought to have been painted a century earlier. The artist is unknown.

The painting was bequeathed, along with a considerable sum of money, to Inverness Academy by James Clark.

James Clark was born in Inverness in 1742, the son of John Clark and Mary Mackintosh. He studied art in Italy, finally settling in Naples where he died in 1800. There was considerable opposition when, in 1845, the Academy considered selling the painting, at that time it was still believed by Sassoferrato.

Clark's legacy to the Inverness Royal Academy was £725, or one-twelfth of his estate. It was raised mainly by a major sale of his own work at Christies' auction house in London. It was far and away the largest single donation from an individual in the first twenty years of the school's existence.

A letter, in the Inverness Journal of 17 May 1845, quoted from James Clark's will; 'To the Directors of the new established Academy in Inverness, (the place of my nativity and which for many reasons is particularly dear to my memory) a picture of the Holy Family. By Sassoferrato. To be placed in the Hall of the Academy'. The letter went on to warn that if the Academy sold the picture Inverness was in danger of loosing all credibility and no one would consider making bequests to the town.

The Holy Family

Inverness Town House; paintings; Sassoferrato; Inverness Royal Academy