John Mackintosh of Aberarder
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_69
portraits
provosts
Sir Henry Raeburn
Culloden

This portrait of John Mackintosh, by Sir Henry Raeburn, hangs in Inverness Town House, in the Provost Room. It was presented to the town by a relative of John Mackintosh in November 1897.

John Mackintosh of Aberarder was Provost of Inverness from 1794 to 1797 and from 1800 to 1803.

The following extract, taken from 'Culloden Moor and the Story of the Battle' by Peter Anderson (pub: Stirling: Mackay, 1920), refers to Provost Mackintosh.

'A significant testimony to the wanton cruelty of the English troopers existed to a comparatively recent period, in the person of Provost John MacIntosh of Inverness, father of the late Mr. Charles MacIntosh of Aberarder. Being an infant of eighteen months at the time of the Prince's stay at Inverness, he had been sent with his nurse, to be out of the way, to a house somewhere in the neighbourhood of Culloden. A few days after the battle a party of dragoons had gone into the house in the nurse's absence, and, finding the child in a cradle, they, after pillaging the house, placed the cradle, with the infant in it, on the fire. When found by the nurse, the embryo magistrate was a good deal scorched: and till his dying day he bore the marks on his arms. In convivial moods, Provost MacIntosh used jocularly to boast that he had been wounded at Culloden'

John Mackintosh died in 1815.

Inverness Town House; portraits; provosts; Sir Henry Raeburn; Culloden