The Reverend Donald Macdonald D.D.
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_72
Dr Rose
Inverness School Board
Ettles
Inverness Field Club

This marble bust, by Andrew Davidson, is on display in Inverness Town House, in the entrance hall, to the right of the staircase. It was presented to the town in 1887.

The inscription reads: 'The Reverend Donald Macdonald D.D. Born 29th October 1812. Ordained 19th May 1842. This Bust was presented to the Town of Inverness by his fellow Townsmen and Parishioners in testimony of their appreciation of his long and faithful services as minister of the Parish of Inverness and Bona on the completion of the forty fifth year of his ministry'.

Donald Macdonald was born in Inverness. He was educated at Inverness Academy and King's College, Aberdeen. After finishing his divinity course he was chaplain at King's College for two years.

Macdonald returned to Inverness and in 1840 he was invited by Dr Rose to become his assistant at the High Church. He was ordained there on 19 May 1842.

A year later he was offered the Chair of Moral Philosophy in Marischal College, Aberdeen but with the church in the middle of the Disruption and the failing health of Dr Rose he declined.

Macdonald received the degree of Doctor of Divinity from Aberdeen in 1850. In 1852 he became First Minister at the High Church, a position he occupied until 1890.

In 1883 Dr Macdonald was nominated for the office of Moderator of the Church but due to the death of his wife he declined.

Dr Macdonald served as the first chairman of the Inverness School Board. He also delivered the first course of Ettles lectures, choosing as his subject the history of Scottish Philosophy. The annual lectures, funded by the bequest of Miss Mary Ettles, lead to the founding of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club.

The Rev Dr Macdonald died at his home, Hill Park, Inverness, on 28 April 1892.

1880s

Inverness Town House; busts; Andrew Davidson; ministers; divinity; High Church; Dr Rose; Inverness School Board; Ettles; Inverness Field Club

Inverness Town House 2007