Robert Carruthers

This marble bust of Robert Carruthers is on display in Inverness Town House, in the entrance hall, to the left of the staircase.

The inscription reads 'Robert Carruthers L.L.D for 43 years editor of the Inverness Courier. This bust by Alexander Munro was presented to the town of Inverness by upwards of 450 subscriptions at home and abroad. 1871'

Robert Carruthers was born in Dumfries on 5 November 1799. His forbears had farmed in the parish of Mousewald. Carruthers received little education but at an early age he was apprenticed to a bookseller in Dumfries.

As a young man Carruthers moved to Huntingdon in England where he met Dr Edward Maltby, the vicar of Buckden, (who went on to be Bishop of Chichester and Bishop of Durham) and with whose influence he undertook to manage the county school.

Carruthers wrote a history of Huntingdon, birthplace of Oliver Cromwell. He also contributed articles to the Dumfries Courier.

In 1828 when the proprietors of the Inverness Courier, John Ferguson (Provost of Inverness 1836-39), James Sutor and Roderick Reach, were looking for a new editor, the head of the Dumfries Courier, Mr McDiarmid, recommended Carruthers.

The Inverness Courier, from its beginnings in 1817 until 1825, had been in the hands of Mrs Johnstone, author of several books including 'Meg Dod's Cookery'

Carruthers came to Inverness in late 1828. He edited the Inverness Courier until 1831 when he was able to buy the paper and which he continued to edit until his death.

Carruthers delivered lectures to the Philosophical Institution of Edinburgh. He undertook several literary projects. He edited the works of Pope. He not only contributed to 'Chamber's Cyclopedia of English Literature' (begun by Dr Robert Chambers) but went on to edit the second and third editions.

Carruthers also edited an edition of Boswell's 'Journal of a Tour of the Hebrides'. He wrote articles for 'Encyclopedia Britannica', contributed to several periodicals and provided Lord Macaulay with information for his 'History of England'.

In 1871 Edinburgh University conferred on Robert Carruthers the honorary degree of LLD. He died on 26 May 1878.

Robert Carruthers

1870s

Inverness Town House; busts; Alexander Munro; newspapers; Inverness Courier; provosts; John Ferguson; James Sutor; Roderick Reach; Meg Dods; Margaret Dods; Mrs Johnstone; editors

Inverness Town House 2007