Sir Hector Munro of Novar

This portrait of Sir Hector Munro of Novar hangs on the staircase of Inverness Town House. The artist is not known.

Sir Hector Munro was born in Sutherland in 1726. His first commission was in to Loudoun's Highlanders in 1747. This was the start of a long and distinguished military career, most of it spent in India.

Munro's first notable victory was at Buxar. Prize money meant that he was a rich man when he returned in 1765 to his Novar estate in Ross-shire. In 1768 he was elected MP for the Inverness Burghs and he held the seat until 1802 despite spending much of the time in India.

Munro was knighted for capturing Pondicherry but condemned for his conduct at the terrible defeat on the Carnatic plain. He rescued his reputation with a victory at the town of Negapatam in 1781.

On returning home Sir Hector ordered the building of a monument in order to provide work for the local unemployed. Fyrish Monument is said to represent the gates of Negatapam.

In 1791 when the town of Inverness decided to build a new court house and jail Sir Hector contributed £200 towards the building costs and gifted the clock for the steeple. All that remains today is the steeple with the clock.

Sir Hector Munro died on 27 December 1805

1800s

Inverness Town House; portraits; Loudoun's Highlanders; militia; military campaigns; Novar; MPs; Inverness Burghs; monuments; Fyrish; court houses; jails; steeples; clocks

Inverness Town House 2007