James Boswell
AB_JAMES_BOSWELL
portraits
Boswell and Johnson
Boswell & Johnson
James Boswell

James Boswell was born in Edinburgh on 20 October 1740, heir to the family's estate of Auchinleck in Ayrshire. Educated privately by a tutor he went on to study law at Edinburgh, Glasgow and Utrecht although his main interests were politics and literature. In 1762 he passed his Civil Law exam and proceeded to London where he met Samuel Johnson for the first time the following year. He travelled to Holland and Corsica before marrying his cousin in 1769 and settling back in Edinburgh. He continued, however, to be drawn to London for social and political reasons.

In 1773 Boswell was elected a member of the Literary Club by his friend, Johnson. In the same year, the pair undertook an extensive tour of Scotland and the Hebrides. Johnson published an account of the tour, 'Journey to the Western Isles of Scotland' in 1775. Ten years later, Boswell's own abridged account, 'Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides' was published. He also contributed to the 'London Magazine' from 1777 to 1783.

Johnson died in 1784 and Boswell spent the following years collecting material and writing a biography of his friend, a difficult process which was not completed until 1791. The latter years of his life were personally and politically difficult and he died in May 1795.

Boswell's literary reputation initially hinged on his biography of Johnson but the recovery and subsequent publication of his private journals in the 1950s, together with the publication of his unabridged version of the Scottish 'Tour', have elevated his literary status as a chronicler of culture and society.

This is a faithful photographic reproduction of an original two-dimensional work of art. The work of art itself is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.

James Boswell

tourists; travellers; travel; portraits; Boswell and Johnson; Boswell & Johnson