Charles Grant by Henry Raeburn
AB_LIBRARYPAINTING_002
Henry Raeburn
politicians
portrait painting
portraits

Charles Grant, the elder, was a Director of the East India Company and for a time was Chairman of the Board. He took an active part in promoting the construction of the Caledonian Canal and also many roads and bridges in the Highlands and represented the County of Inverness in Parliament.

This portrait of him was painted by Henry Raeburn. It first hung in the Court House of Inverness Castle. At the time of writing (2011) it is in Inverness Library.

He was born at Aldourie on 16 April 1746, the day of the battle of Culloden. His father, Alexander Grant, fought at the battle on the side of Prince Charles and was wounded. Charles received the first part of his education at Milton, in a school founded by the Society for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge. He was next sent by a relative to a school at Elgin, and had just left it, at the age of fourteen, when he was recommended to William Forsyth, a merchant and shipowner in Cromarty.

At the age of 19 Charles went to London to enter the counting house of Alexander Grant and two years later, in 1767, he set out for Bengal. In 1770 he became ill as a result of the pressure of dealing with the terrible famine which had hit India. He returned to England and married Jane Fraser, daughter of Thomas Fraser of Balnain. He returned to India with his wife, arriving at Calcutta in June 1773. He spent the next seventeen years as Factor and Secretary to the Board of Trade before returning to Britain in 1790. They settled at Clapham.

In 1793 he was elected a Director of the East India Company and in 1802 was elected Member of Parliament for the county of Inverness. In 1804 he became Deputy Chairman of the Court of East India Directors, and Chairman in 1805.

Charles Grant became proprietor of the estate of Waternish, on Skye, and represented the county of Inverness until 1818 when he was succeeded by his eldest son. He promoted the scheme for the construction of the Caledonian Canal and roads and bridges in the Highlands.

His last years were spent in a house in Russell Square, London, where he died in October 1823. His widow died in 1827.

politicians; portrait painting; portraits