Abriachan School and Post Office
AB_LL_ABRIACHAN_POST_OFFICE
Abriachan
schools
schoolhouses
post offices

The author, Katharine Stewart, ran the post office at the old schoolhouse at Abriachan for many years. The service was carried on by her daughter until 2008 when the post office was closed.

Katharine Stewart was born in 1914 and became one of the Highlands' most prolific writers. During World War II she worked for the Admiralty in London after which she settled in Abriachan, near Inverness, where she ran a croft and post office and wrote documentaries for the BBC. She was instrumental in setting up a small local museum in Abriachan and in 2005 she received the Saltire Society Highland Branch Award for her outstanding contribution to the understanding of Highland Culture.

Katharine Stewart's first book, 'A Croft in the Hills', was published in 1960 and again in 1971. What had originally been seen as a couthy tale of Highland life was now seen as an important evocation of a way of life which was disappearing fast. 'A Garden in the Hills' followed in 1995, with 'A School in the Hills' in 1996 and 'The Post in the Hills' in 1997. She branched out into less autobiographical books with 'Abriachan: the story of an upland community', for the Abriachan Forest Trust (2000), and 'The story of Loch Ness' (2005). Her latest book, 'Women of the Highlands' (2006), is an interesting excursion through the lives of notable Highland women through the ages. It is dedicated 'To women everywhere, those custodians of life'. "Her final volume, 'Cattle on a Thousand Hills' was published in 2010."

Katharine Stewart died on 27 March 2013, aged 98.

buildings; schools; schoolhouses; post offices