Inverness Theatre Bill advertising the drama 'Daughter Of The Stars!'
Highland Archive Centre
dance
actors
actresses
dramas

An Inverness Theatre Royal playbill, for Thursday 13 February 1851. The evening's entertainment commenced with the drama 'Daughter Of The Stars!' in which 'Bacchus Beeswing' was played by Mr J. W. Anson. This was followed by the Operatic Bagatelle 'Jenny Lind At Last!' and the whole was concluded with the comedy 'Perfection'. Jenny Lind was a popular Swedish soprano of the time.

The evening performance began at 8pm and seat prices ranged from sixpence in the gallery to two shillings in the boxes. The Latin words 'Vivant Regina et Princeps', translating as 'Long Live the Queen and Prince' are printed at the bottom of the playbill.This referred to Queen Victoria and Prince Albert.

It is unclear when the Theatre Royal first opened but evidence suggests that it existed before 1826. In 1849, the theatre moved to Lowe's Rooms on Church Street and thirty-two years later it moved to its final premises on Bank Street. On the morning of Tuesday 17 March 1931, the Theatre Royal was destroyed by fire. Will Fyffe's show had opened the previous night and many of his props, plus the evening's takings, were never recovered

1850s

theatres; playbills; theatre bills; plays; tragedies; farces; song; dance; actors; actresses; dramas

Theatre Bills