Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother at Scrabster
CAITHHORZ_THUFM_PH449
lifeboat men
lifeboat crews

Caithness Horizons

CAITHNESS: Thurso

1970s

royalty; royal visits; RNLI; Royal National Lifeboat Association; lifeboats; lifeboat men; lifeboat crews

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

A photograph showing Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother on board the "Three Sisters", the new Thurso lifeboat, in August 1971.<br /> <br /> Scrabster harbour has long been a haven to seafarers to the north of Scotland and quickly became known as the gateway to Orkney, Shetland and Scandinavia. The present harbour was built around 1841 and by 1856, a ferry ran from Scrabster to Stromness. <br /> <br /> Today, due to its advantageous location, Scrabster is the fastest growing fishing port in the United Kingdom. Its geographical position also assures its involvement with the development of North Sea oil. Recent developments have seen the construction of a new pier and a deep water basin. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a>