Letter from Lieutenant Alex Godsman, Dunain to Col Baillie, Madras, India, page 8
Highland Archive Centre
American Wars of Independence
roup
Highland Clearances
agriculture

The Baillies of Dunain were an Inverness family who lived in and around the area from the mid-15th century onwards. Although their estate was small in comparison with many of the principal Highland families, they occupied a niche in the upper levels of Highland society.

A substantial collection of the family's papers is held by The Highland Council Archive Service. The papers cover the period c.1760-1860.

This document is dated 15 October 1777. It is a letter from Lieutenant Alex Godsman, Dunain to Colonel Baillie of Dunain, Madras, India. In it, there are references to various important Highland issues such as farm improvements and Highland Clearances.

Godsman has apparently written to the Colonel several times over the past year but none of the letters have reached their destination. During this time Godsman has taken possession of 'The Mains' after the death of Baillie's mother and he is now sending a copy of the articles and conditions concerned with this takeover.

He goes on to comment on the condition of the land and his intention to alter the cultivation methods which would include enclosing some areas. He talks about outstanding debts owed (by Godsman) to the Colonel. He also reports on fir planting 'in the Craig', improvements to 'the Garden', and the proceeds of a roup (auction). He comments on the current trend to replace black cattle with sheep on many Highland farms.

He finishes by mentioning various subjects which have appeared in the national press of late, including the war in America. This refers to the American Wars of Independence, 1775-83

1770s

Baillies of Dunain; Highland Archive; correspondence; letters; Colonel Baillie; American Wars of Independence; roup; Highland Clearances; agriculture

Baillie of Dunain family papers