Valuation document associated with the Baillies of Dunain, page 1
Dunain
estates
agriculture
correspondence
letters

INVERNESS: Inverness and Bona

Baillies of Dunain; Highland Archive; Budgate; Ballintore; landowners; estates; agriculture; correspondence; letters

Baillie of Dunain family papers

The Baillies of Dunain were an Inverness family who lived in and around the area from the mid-15th century onwards. Although their estate was small in comparison with many of the principal Highland families, they occupied a niche in the upper levels of Highland society.<br /><br /> <br /><br /> A substantial collection of the family's papers is held by The Highland Council Archive Service. The papers cover the period c.1760-1860.<br /><br /> <br /><br /> This undated document is a statement giving the total acreage and value of land making up the Budgate and Ballintore properties (both held in Mrs Baillie's name). <br /><br /> <br /><br /> The four columns in the document represent the total area of arable land (in acres, roods, and perches), the total area of pasture and moorland (in acres, roods and perches), the rateable value per acre, and the total value of the land in pounds, shillings and pence <br /><br /> <br /><br /> <br /><br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service