Nòs Ùr (New Style)
AB_NOS_UR_BANNER

Oi Polloi - Gàidhlig/Gaelic

Nòs Ùr (New Style)

competitions; songs; audio

Nòs Ùr

A new Celtic and Scots Languages Song Competition was held for the first time on 21 June 2008 in Eden Court, Inverness. The competition was a regional final for the pan-European minority languages song competition 'Liet Lavlut' which will be held in Lulea, Sweden, in October 2008.<br /> <br /> The Nòs Ùr 2008 finalists were:<br /> <br /> Lleuwen Steffan - Cymraeg/Welsh<br /> Gillebride MacMillan - Gàidhlig/Gaelic<br /> Paula Kehoe - Gaeilge/Irish<br /> Phamie Gow - Gàidhlig/Gaelic<br /> Yr Annioddefol - Cymraeg/Welsh<br /> Gwennyn - Brezhoneg/Breton<br /> Griogair Labhruigh - Gàidhlig/Gaelic<br /> Yucatan - Cymraeg/Welsh<br /> Davie Tait - Scots<br /> Fiona NicChoinnich - Gàidhlig/Gaelic<br /> Gareth Bonello - Cymraeg/Welsh<br /> Oi Polloi - Gàidhlig/Gaelic<br /> <br /> The winner of the jury vote was the band Yr Annioddefol (Welsh) with their composition 'Drysu' (Confusion). The public vote went to solo singer Gwennyn (Breton) with her composition, 'Bugale Belfast' (Children of Belfast). Both winners will go through to the final in October 2008.