Panel in memory of those who served in World War I. Inverness Royal Academy
AB_ROYALACADEMY_001
names
pupils
teachers
staff

As World War I was drawing to a close, Inverness Royal Academy Old Boys' Club decided that there was the need for a suitable war memorial. The fund-raising was led by Evan Barron (later to be editor of the Inverness Courier) and Hugh Robson (Classics Master at the Royal Academy). It was decided to install memorial boards in the Academy building, and to purchase the former Inverness College building in Ardross Street and convert it into a hostel for girls attending the Academy.

The Memorial Boards were made in oak by William Morris & Company (Westminster) Ltd., and measure 14 feet by 6 feet (about 4.3 metres by 1.8 metres). They were erected on the wall, part-way up the staircase, under the large window at the east end of main school hall. Following the move to the new building at Culduthel between 1977 and 1979, the boards were located in the corridor adjacent to the school's lecture theatre.

Over 500 former pupils and staff served in the Armed Forces in World War I; of these, 83 old boys and one member of staff died (on centre panel), and the side panels have the 420 names of those who served.
Along the top and bottom of the boards is the inscription:
"In memory of the Old Boys of Inverness Royal Academy who served in the Great War 1914-1919, this tablet has been erected and an Academy Hostel founded".

The memorial boards were unveiled by Viscount Finlay, Lord Chancellor of England, on Monday 10th October 1921 at a ceremony in the school hall. Later in the day the opening ceremony of the school hostel was held.

schools; education; war memorials; names; pupils; teachers; staff

Inverness Royal Academy (photographs)