Letter from Miss C E White, Edinburgh to Miss Baillie, Inverness, page 2
Highland Archive Centre
Free Church
Disruption
correspondence
letters

The Baillies of Dunain were an Inverness family who lived in and around the area from the mid-15th century onwards. Although their estate was small in comparison with many of the principal Highland families, they occupied a niche in the upper levels of Highland society.

A substantial collection of the family's papers is held by The Highland Council Archive Service. The papers cover the period c.1760-1860.

This document is dated 12 March 1840. It is from Miss C E White of Moray Place, Edinburgh to Miss Baillie of Inverness. In it, Miss White expresses concern for Miss Baillie's health and well-being. She also hopes that Mrs McKenzie has returned to Dunain. She comments on the reduction in postage, talks about various friends and family, and mentions the current 'Church dissentions'. She also urges Miss Baillie to reply to her letter.

The 'Church dissentions' she refers to reached a climax in 1843 when, under the leadership of Thomas Chalmers, over two thirds of the ministers walked out of the Established Church to form the Free Church, a church free from the control of the landed classes

1840s

Baillies of Dunain; Highland Archive; Established Church; Thomas Chalmers; Free Church; Disruption; correspondence; letters

Baillie of Dunain family papers