The Great Snowstorm, December 1906
GAIRLOCHM_013
railway locomotives

ROSS: Dingwall

weather; snow storms; snow drifts; railways; railway locomotives

Gairloch Heritage Museum, Photograph Collection

A black and white photograph of a steam train rushing a blockage on the Skye Line of the Highland Railway at Auchterneed, near Dingwall, during the Great Snowstorm of December 1906.<br /> <br /> The winter of 1906 was particularly severe, and on such occasions of heavy snow, three engines could be joined together, coupled with one of three different sized snow ploughs, to clear snow blockages. Snow fences were built to protect the lines from snow drift, but these were not always effective during the harsh winters. As such, in later years, they were replaced by snow blowers, which used wind to keep the lines clear.<br /> <br /> Thankfully, snow blockages are no longer as common as they were during the early years of the Highland Railway, due to better procedures for dealing with the extreme conditions and a general trend of milder Highland winters although the winters of 2009 and 2010 appear to defy this trend. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: info@gairlochheritagemuseum.org">Gairloch Heritage Museum</a>