Letter from Isabella Innes to Anne Baillie on subject of Florence Nightingale, page 3
Highland Archive Centre
Florence Nightingale
Crimean War
Anne Baillie
nursing

The Baillies of Dunain were an Inverness family who lived in and around the area from the mid-15th century onwards. Although their estate was small in comparison with many of the principal Highland families, they occupied a niche in the upper levels of Highland society.

A substantial collection of the family's papers is held by The Highland Council Archive Service. The papers cover the period c.1760-1860.

This document is dated 21 December 1854. It is a letter from Isabella Innes of Inverleith, Edinburgh to her aunt, Anne Baillie. Isabella begins by enquiring after Anne's health and later talks about the activities of other members of her family. She mentions that her daughter Kate, has gone to Scutari in the Crimea to 'assist Miss Nightingale attending the wounded'.

Florence Nightingale left for the Crimea on 21 October 1854. She took 38 nurses with her, one of which presumably must have been Mrs Innes's daughter, Kate. On arrival at the barrack hospital at Scutari, the nurses were faced with the massive task of trying to improve the unsanitary conditions. Only 1 in 6 men died from war wounds - the majority were dying from infections such as typhus, cholera and dysentery. During her 20-month stay at Scutari, Florence Nightingale and her nurses were responsible for reducing the mortality rate from over 40% to just 2%

1850s

Baillies of Dunain; Highland Archive; correspondence; letters; Scutari; Florence Nightingale; Crimean War; Anne Baillie; nursing

Baillie of Dunain family papers