Statistical information on Loyal Inverness Fencible Regiment of Infantry, page 2
Dunain
East India Company
Highland Archive
correspondence
letters

The Baillies of Dunain were an Inverness family who lived in and around the area from the mid-15th century onwards. Although their estate was small in comparison with many of the principal Highland families, they occupied a niche in the upper levels of Highland society.

A substantial collection of the family's papers is held by The Highland Council Archive Service. The papers cover the period c.1760-1860.

This document (undated) is a table of information about the Loyal Inverness Fencible Regiment of Infantry, a local militia group originally commanded by Colonel John Baillie, an army officer who served with the East India Company.

The table lists the 10 'Companies' within the regiment and shows where the members came from. The bulk of the men originated from Inverness but there is also a small section giving totals for Welsh Irish, English and Foreign members.

Militias had originated towards the end of the 18th century when fear of revolution and war with France resulted in Scots organising themselves into part-time volunteer units. Eventually the government felt it was not enough to rely on volunteers and created a Scottish nationwide militia force in 1797. By this act the militia was required to protect the nation at home in times of threat. Each county was required to have a set number of men in the force. The volunteers had to do annual training and were given a bounty. Their services were often called upon, especially during periods of war

1790s

Baillies of Dunain; Colonel John Baillie; militias; fencibles; Inverness Fencibles; arms; weapons; East India Company; Highland Archive; correspondence; letters

Baillie of Dunain family papers