Laying the Transatlantic cable at Gairloch, 1961
GAIRLOCHM_0977
communication

ROSS: Gairloch

communication

Gairloch Heritage Museum, Photograph Collection

This photograph, taken in 1961 from the shore at Gairloch, shows the laying of a transatlantic communications cable. A cable laying ship can be seen at sea. The cable was weighted and subsequently sunk. <br /> <br /> In February 1959 it was announced that a new transatlantic communications cable would be laid between Scotland and Canada, primarily to improve air traffic control and other aviation-related communications. The first section of cable, known as SCOTICE, was laid between Gairloch and Vestmannaeyjar in Iceland, via in the Faroe Islands. It was jointly owned and operated by the British Post Office, the Great Northern Telegraph Company and the Danish Post and Telegraph Administration and was opened in January 1962.<br /> <br /> The second section, known as ICECAN, connected Vestmannaeyjar with Corner Brook in Newfoundland, via Frederiksdal in Greenland. <br /> <br /> Much of the capacity of the cable was leased to the civil aviation authorities of the 14 countries whose national airlines flew across the Atlantic. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: info@gairlochheritagemuseum.org">Gairloch Heritage Museum</a>