Sir John Pender MP for Wick Burghs
AB_WICK_ART_09
Eastern Caithness
CAITHNESS: Wick
Sir Hubert Von Herkomer
portrait painting

This portrait of Sir John Pender, MP for Wick Burghs, hangs in the Town Hall in Wick. It was painted by Sir Hubert Von Herkomer.

Sir John Pender (1815-1896) became a director of the Atlantic Telegraph Company and in 1864 he formed the Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Company (Telcon). The following year he was elected Liberal MP for Totnes, Devon, and co-founded the Anglo-American Telegraph Company to lay the new Atlantic cable.

In 1869, his British Indian Submarine Telegraph Company laid an all undersea cable to India, and in 1872 he formed the Eastern Telegraph Company, and became MP of Wick Burghs until his defeat in 1885. He represented Wick Burghs again from 1892-1896.

Sir Hubert von Herkomer (26 May 1849 - 31 March 1914), British painter, also a film-director and composer, was born at Waal, in Bavaria. Lorenz Herkomer, his father and a wood-carver of great ability, left Bavaria in 1851 with his wife and child for the United States, settling in Cleveland, Ohio, for a while, but returned to Europe and settled in Southampton in 1857.

CAITHNESS: Wick

portrait painting