Painting of Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster
AB_WICK_ART_12
landowners
politicians
agricultural improvers

This painting of Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster by Benjamin West hangs in the Town Hall in Wick.

Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster (1754-1835) was a landowner, politician, early improver, agriculturist, statistician and ambassador for his country. Born in Thurso Castle into a branch of the Sinclair Earls of Caithness, he went on to study at the universities of Edinburgh, Glasgow and Oxford before being admitted to the Faculty of Advocates. He was returned as MP for Caithness in 1780 and sat in the House of Commons almost continually until 1811.

Sir John was the first president of the Board of Agriculture and founded a society for the improvement of British wool. In 1805 he was appointed commissioner for the construction of roads and bridges in the north of Scotland. He also supervised the compilation of the first Statistical Account of Scotland (1791-1799).

Benjamin West (October 10, 1738 - March 11, 1820) was an Anglo-American painter of historical scenes around and after the time of the American War of Independence. He was the second president of the Royal Academy serving from 1792 to 1805 and 1806 to 1820.

CAITHNESS: Wick

portrait painting; landowners; politicians; agricultural improvers