Construction ofthe Alexander Cameron Memorial Cairn
GAIRLOCHM_307
Gairloch Heritage Museum
monuments
cairns
poets

A photograph, taken in 1952, showing the construction of the Alexander Cameron Memorial Cairn at Tournaig.

The 'Tournaig Bard', as Alexander Cameron was known, was famed not only for his poetry but also for his long crofting experience, which was a strong influence on his poetic works. Born in 1851 at Inverasdale, on the western shores of Loch Ewe, he received the rudiments of education at a Free Church school before coming into the employ of O. H. Mackenzie, Esq. of Inverewe (a brother of the Sir K. Mackenzie of Gairloch), in whose service he remained for 40 years. Mackenzie, took an interest in the young Cameron's development, and sponsored him to resume his education, so that he became proficient in writing in Gaelic and English.

Cameron became a poet of some repute, and several of his poems have appeared in the northern press and he recited a number of his songs before the Gaelic Society of Inverness. His poems were composed around pastoral themes, rather than possessing any strong political or satirical content.

ROSS: Gairloch

monuments; cairns; poets