Ross-shire Squirrel Club Statement, 1904, page 2
Highland Archive Centre
squirrel
squirrels

conservation; forestry; pest control; squirrel; squirrels;

Highland Squirrel Club (various letters) / Duncan & Duncan

Annual statement of the Ross-shire Squirrel Club for the year ending 31 December 1904. The club had 35 members who owned 38,892 acres of woods and paid subscriptions totalling £85 6s 5d. There were 3988 squirrels killed on these estates for which bonuses of £66 9s 4d were paid.<br /><br /> <br /><br /> The Ross-shire club was a forerunner of the Highland Squirrel Club. In 1844, Lady Lovat persuaded the government to reintroduce red squirrels in the Highlands. Howver, their numbers multiplied rapidly, as did their outward migration. In response to the damage caused to woodlands, a Highland Squirrel Club was formed with the purpose of hunting, trapping, and killing the squirrels. Financial incentives were provided for those who sent in squirrel tails. Ironically, it was the Lovat Estate which exterminated the highest numbers <br /><br /> <br /><br /> <br /><br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service