Letter to Soirle Macdonald Concerning Military Allowance (front)
Highland Archive Centre
army
allowances
accounts
military

This letter dated 28 February 1811 is from military agent, James Fraser, Cleveland Row, (London) to Soirle Macdonald. It is concerned with Macdonald's miltary allowances. Fraser refers to Macdonald's recently received letter, affidavit and declaration. He also points out discrepancies and asks Macdonald to submit amended forms and not to overdraw his account. On the reverse is an unsigned declaration of Macdonald's 'whole' income, being half-pay of military allowance as a 'reduced' Lieutenant of Infantry in the late British Legion, not exceeding £41.10.4d per annum.

Captain Soirle Macdonald emigrated to North Carolina from Skye in 1771 and settled in Anson County. He served as a Loyalist during the American War of Independence after which he settled in Shelburne, Nova Scotia. He returned to Skye c1792 where he lived until he was over 90. He left a young widow who was still living at Feaul, Kilmuir in 1886, when she had reached the age of 100.

The document is part of the JLM Mitchell Archive of the Gaelic Society of Inverness. Sheriff James Lachlan Martin Mitchell (b. 13 June 1929) was a native of Inverness and son of well-known doctor, Lachlan Mitchell. He was appointed full-time sheriff in Edinburgh in 1978 and served there until his retirement in 1995. He died on 26 November 2001

letters; army; allowances; accounts; military

Sheriff JLM Mitchell (documents)