A paddle steamer on Loch Maree
GAIRLOCHM_351

A photograph of a paddle steamer on Loch Maree.

ROSS: Gairloch

landowners; estate owners

Gairloch Heritage Museum, Photograph Collection

A photograph of a paddle steamer on Loch Maree.<br /> <br /> Mr Duncan Darroch, 4th Baron of Gourock, is one of the passengers on board. He bought the Torridon estate in 1873 and improved the economic fortunes of the people who lived on it. He established a deer forest, returned traditional crofting land to tenants, gave access to upland areas for cattle grazing and loaned money to his tenants to purchase livestock and boats. <br /> <br /> He died in 1910 at Torridon House, and a commemorative stone was placed close to the road that runs along Loch Maree by his widow. The inscription on it reads: <br /> <br /> "This stone was erected in 1912 by Ann widow of Duncan Darroch of Gourock and Torridon in memory of the devotion and affection shown by one hundred men on the estate of Torridon who at their own request carried his body from the house here on its way to interment in the family burial place at Gourock." <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: info@gairlochheritagemuseum.org">Gairloch Heritage Museum</a>