Well of St Maree, Isle Maree
GAIRLOCHM_354
superstition

ROSS: Gairloch

superstition

Gairloch Heritage Museum, Photograph Collection

A photograph of the Well of St Maree, on Isle Maree, located in Loch Maree. Considered a wishing well in local tradition, genuine offerings were made at the well up until the late 19th century. <br /> <br /> Derived from the Gaelic 'Loch Ma'ruibhe,' which comes from Saint Mael Rubha who founded a chapel on Maree Island in the eighth century, Loch Maree is the fourth largest freshwater loch in Scotland, with a length of 20 km and a maximum width of 4 km. Considered to be one of Scotland's most picturesque lochs, the A832 to the west coast passes along its southern bank. <br /> <br /> Loch Maree is bordered by Slioch (3218 ft) on the northern bank and Beinn Eighe Nature Reserve to the south. Its location in prime hill-walking country means the region is beset by an annual influx of visitors, eager to climb the surrounding peaks. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: info@gairlochheritagemuseum.org">Gairloch Heritage Museum</a>