Document Addressed to Mrs Anne Brown Matheson
Highland Archive Centre
bookplates
books

bibles; bookplates; books

Sheriff JLM Mitchell (documents)

This document dated 1st January 1845 reads, 'Presented to Mrs Anne Brown Matheson By Her Affectionate Brother Alex MacGregor'. It may have been part of a bible given as a present to Anne. Her father, the Reverend Robert MacGregor, was minister at Kilmuir, Isle of Skye, between 1822 and 1844. Her brother Alexander succeeded his father in the post and was a prolific and important Gaelic scholar. He later became minister of the West Church in Inverness.<br /> <br /> The document is part of the JLM Mitchell Archive of the Gaelic Society of Inverness. Anne Brown Matheson (nee MacGregor) was Mitchell's great grandmother.<br /> <br /> Sheriff James Lachlan Martin Mitchell (b. 13 June 1929) was a native of Inverness and son of well-known doctor, Lachlan Mitchell. He was appointed full-time sheriff in Edinburgh in 1978 and served there until his retirement in 1995. He died on 26 November 2001 <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service