Letter possibly relating to Louis Albert Necker, page 3
Portree
languages

INVERNESS: Portree

letters; geology; geologists; Skye; languages

Sheriff JLM Mitchell (documents)

This letter in French to 'Mon cher cousin' was written on 12 May, from Chateau de la Berge. It may relate to Louis Albert Necker (1786 - 1861), a Swiss geologist who studied at Edinburgh University and went on to publish works on the geology of the Scottish mainland and the Hebrides. For the last twenty years of his life he settled in Portree. He died in 1861, aged seventy-five, and was buried in Portree churchyard. <br /><br /> <br /><br /> The document is part of the JLM Mitchell Archive of the Gaelic Society of Inverness. Sheriff James Lachlan Martin Mitchell (b. 13 June 1929) was a native of Inverness and son of well-known doctor, Lachlan Mitchell. He was appointed full-time sheriff in Edinburgh in 1978 and served there until his retirement in 1995. He died on 26 November 2001 <br /><br /> <br /><br /> <br /><br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service