Portmahomack
GAIRLOCHM_466

Portmahomack

ROSS: Tarbat

villages; beaches

Gairloch Heritage Museum, Photograph Collection

A photograph of Portmahomack, on the eastern seaboard of the county of Ross and Cromarty.<br /> <br /> Portmahomack, or 'Port mo Chalmaig' in Gaelic, is a small, scenic village located on the northern coast of the Tarbat Peninsula, 9 miles east of Tain.<br /> <br /> Rich in history, the area has been settled since at least the Bronze Age, as evidenced from shell middens. There is also an Iron Age broch located to the west of the village. Evidence has been found to suggest that the Romans may have set up a small fortified settlement at Portmahomack. Aerial photography has revealed cropmarks of a large ditched enclosure centring on the former parish church.<br /> <br /> Currently Portmahomack is subject to one of the largest archaeological excavations in the country. The first Pictish monastery has been discovered in the village and is thought to date back to 500 AD. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: info@gairlochheritagemuseum.org">Gairloch Heritage Museum</a>