Petition by Ann Fraser to the Magistrates of Inverness
Highland Archive Centre
court papers
court records

A petition on behalf of Ann Fraser, first detailing her crime and then requesting a more lenient sentence. She has been imprisoned in the Inverness Tolbooth for nearly three weeks. She admits that she is guilty of stealing food and drink from the home of Alexander Ross, a Chelsea Pensioner in Inverness, and of being found "in a loose way with Severalls of the Military in this Burgh". She asks for a more lenient sentence, that of giving up her present way of life and being permanently banished from the area. It is noted that she cannot write, but that she has empowered the Notaries Public William Fraser and Alexander Baillie to make the petition on her behalf; this is witnessed by four respectable citizens of the burgh, James Cumming, Writer (i.e., lawyer); Thomas Tulloch, Mason; William Walker and John Scott, Burgh Officers.

The reverse of the document shows the decision of Baillie William Macintosh to grant the sentence as requested and notes the punishment she can expect if she is found in the area, i.e. to be whipped through the public streets of the burgh on the first Friday after her arrest

court papers; court records

Inverness County Sheriff Court Records