Angus Bain Kennedy, Sheriff Court papers p04
Highland Archive Centre
sheriff's court
stealing

court papers; court records; sheriff's court; stealing

Inverness County Sheriff Court Records

Extract Act and Warrant of Commitment by Alexander Fraser of Strichen and Hugo Dalrymple of Drummory, at Inverness; Simon Fraser from Garthmore for Stratherrick and Angus Bain Kennedy from Pitmaglaster of Glengarry at the instance of William Grant of Prestongrange, His Majesty's Advocate, dated 15 April, 1754. <br /> <br /> This is one of several records in the Highland Council Archive concerning Angus Bain Kennedy, a former piper. He is accused of theft, along with Simon Fraser from Stratherrick No details of the theft are given. The document mentions "severall Circumstances" which result in Angus Bain Kennedy not being tried at the time, but he is recommitted to await a new trial.<br /> <br /> 'Bain', sometimes written 'Bàn', was often used as part of a name. It means 'fair', both in the sense of 'blond' and 'attractive' <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service