Petition by Angus MacDonald, Laggan: warrant
Highland Archive Centre
court papers
court records

Angus MacDonald asked a lawyer to write a petition on his behalf to one of the JPs, requesting that the two men accused of murdering his father be arrested so that they can be brought to trial. Having considered the request, the JP writes this warrant for the arrests on the reverse of the same document.

Transcription: I William McIntosh of Ballnespick on of his Majesties Justices of the
Peace for the County of Inverness Having considered ye within information grant warrant to and ordain the Constables of the Peace to pprehend the persons within mentioned and to Carre their persons to the Tolbooth of Inverness the eepers whereof are hereby required to receive ý m and to detain them Closs Prisoners till they are Liberate in due Course of Law and Its recommended to the officer Commanding at Ruthven to send ane Esceort of the parte under his Command with said prisoners in order to deliver ý m within said Tolbooth given under my hand at Kincraig the tenth day of march 1755 years Wm Mkintosh J:P:

William MacIntosh here uses the long "s" in all contexts, except as a final letter, as was common in the period up to this date. He also uses "y" for "th" on three occasions, of which two are "ý m" with a line over both letters to show that this word has been contracted, much as the apostrophe is used in modern script to show missing letters. Note also the irregularity in the spelling of "one", "on" in line 1 and "ane" in line 13. When signing his name, MacIntosh intertwines his initials and decorates the last letter.

court papers; court records

Inverness County Sheriff Court Records