Bond of Caution from John Shaw and others for McDonell, 10 September 1750, p2
Z_GB232_L_INV_HC_9_47III_02
Highland Archive Centre
court papers
court records
imprisonment

This document is a petition for bail for Alexander McDonell, Mary McDonell and Ann McDonell of Moneragy and Mary Kennedy of Glenlevy. They were accused of 'deforceing Parte of his Majesty's Forces and rescueing one John McIntosh from their hands, who they said was seized wearing Parte of the Highland Dress' and other crimes. However, McDonell had an alibi and the friends asked to be released on bail.

Angus McDonell, Tacksman of Shian; James Geddes, merchant in Inverness; and John Shaw, 'writer' in Inverness, undertake to meet the bail. The petition is drawn up by John Shaw and signed by him, James Geddes and Angus McDonell. It is interesting to note that Angus McDonell has some difficulty in signing his name. At the time the position of Tacksman was one of authority in the so-called clan system. In the later part of the 1700s, the Tacksmen were among the first to leave the Highlands to settle in the New World, which was both a symptom and a cause of the breakdown of traditional society in the Highlands. John Taylor and Alexander Clerk, Notaries Public, sign on behalf of the accused, as they cannot write.

court papers; court records; imprisonment

Inverness County Sheriff Court Records