Sentence of Banishment for driving away sheep, 1792
Highland Archive Centre

Malcolm Ross (MacRob) was to be fined £50 and detained in prison for a month.
William Cunningham was to be detained in prison for three months

law and order; crimes; punishments; criminals; sentences

Inverness County Sheriff Court Records

This document contains the sentences for six men accused of driving sheep away from the land they were on. The six men were Hugh Breck MacKenzie, John Aird, Malcolm Ross (alias McRob), Donald Munro (alias Roy), Alexander MacKay and William Cunningham.<br /> Hugh Breck MacKenzie and John Aird were both to be transported for seven years 'beyond seas to such places as his majesty...shall appoint'. They were forbidden to return to Britain during the seven years, starting from the day they left, and if they were discovered in the country they were to be sentenced to death.<br /> Malcolm Ross (MacRob) was to be fined £50 and detained in prison for a month.<br /> Alexander MacKay and Donald Munro (Roy) were to be banished from Scotland for the rest of their lives.<br /> William Cunningham was to be detained in prison for three months <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service