Hints Respecting Cholera
Inverness Board of Health
hospitals
Dunbar's hospital

Circulated gratis by the Inverness Board of Health. Inverness, 6th September, 1832.

cholera; diseases; epidemic; Inverness Board of Health; health board; hospitals; Dunbar's hospital

Hints Respecting Cholera, with directions which may be most safely followed when medical aid cannot be immediatley obtained.<br /> <br /> Circulated gratis by the Inverness Board of Health. Inverness, 6th September, 1832.<br /> <br /> The cholera epidemic originated in India in 1829. This frightening disease had not been seen in the west before. Its cause was unknown. The correlation between cholera and contaminated drinking water was not discovered until 1854.<br /> <br /> The disease spread rapidly across Asia and Russia. It arrived in North East England on ships from Baltic ports. It was carried north by fishing boats in the summer of 1832, ravaging the villages of the Highland's eastern seaboard.<br /> <br /> It finally reached Inverness at the end of August. Preparations were already in place. Money had been raised to help the poor and Dunbar's hospital in Church Street was ready to receive patients. <br /> <br /> The Board of Health published "Hints Respecting Cholera". This document gives advice on diet, hygiene and exercise. It emphasises the need to recognise and treat early symptoms. The rapid progress of the disease is described along with treatments and medication. It stresses the importance of getting medical assistance as soon as possible and states that the 'Medical Gentlemen' will be in attendance day and night at the hospital.<br /> <br /> By the end of October the epidemic had run its course. There were 553 reported cases in Inverness of which 176 died. <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service