Gravestone for John Henry Dixon
GAIRLOCHM_588
graveyards
burial grounds
authors

John Henry Dixon's gravestone.

John Henry Dixon was born in Wakefield, Yorkshire, in 1838 and as a young man followed his father into the legal profession. His obituary (Ross-shire Journal, 29 October 1926) states that for health reasons he was compelled to seek 'a country life'. A visit to Ross-shire in 1868 led him to settle at Gairloch in 1874, at Inveran, Loch Maree, where he employed a housekeeper, housemaid, coachman, gillie and personal piper. He led an active public life and served as District Clerk on the local District Committee. Local newspapers speak of his patronage of the arts and annual tea parties for local schoolchildren.

In 1886 Dixon published a book which is still regarded as a model of what a parish history should be: 'Gairloch: its records, traditions, inhabitants and natural history'. Clearly the result of extensive local knowledge and research, it is particularly valuable in drawing together a range of local sources. It was reprinted locally in 1974.

Dixon travelled abroad between 1899 and 1902 before moving to Pitlochry. Again he took a great interest in local history and affairs, founding a Young Man's Society and a rifle club. His work with the Scout movement earned him the prestigious gold Swastika Thanks Badge and on his death he was the oldest Scoutmaster in Great Britain.

Dixon travelled round the world twice, hunted on Vancouver Island and spent time in Japan, on which he was something of an expert and art collector. His obituary (Perthshire Advertiser, 23 October 1926) described him as 'a gentleman of wide culture and fine, genial personality...held in the highest esteem by all classes of the community'.

gravestones; cemeteries; graveyards; burial grounds; authors

Gairloch Heritage Museum, Photograph Collection