Scottish Automobile Club Letter
Z_GB232_R79_D_118_OBJECTION
driving
drivers' licences
traffic
speed limits

1900s

Scottish Automobile Club; Inverness County Council; Secretary for Scotland; speed; roads; Motor Car Act; driving; drivers' licences; traffic; speed limits

8th July 1909.<br /> Typewritten letter from the Scottish Automobile Club referring to an application made by Inverness County Council to the Secretary for Scotland requesting a restriction of speed limits to 10mph on certain roads around Inverness under the Motor Car Act of 1903. Under the 1903 Motor Car Act all vehicles were required to be registered, driving licences were introduced for identification purposes, and the national speed limit was raised to 20mph.<br /> The Automobile Club objected to the 10mph speed limit on the grounds that the roads in question were not dangerous or difficult, there was very little traffic, what little traffic there was was very light in nature and the Club felt that speeds exceeding 10mph could be driven safely <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service