Secret Letter: Precautionary Measures for Guards
Caithness Archive Centre

Procedures for approaching Guards or Sentries:

Armed: to establish identity as friendly, they will turn the butts of their rifles outermost.

homeguard; precautionary measures; code words; guards; sentries;

Home Guard/Civil Defence papers

Secret letter: Precautionary Measures for Guards and Sentries<br /> <br /> Received by Home Guard from Brigade Major, 152nd Infantry Brigade.<br /> <br /> This letter lists the daily code words that were to be used from 17th September 1940 until the 30th September for all guards and sentries in the TAIN sector.<br /> <br /> Also gives procedures for armed or unarmed parties approaching guards or sentries to establish that they are friendly.<br /> <br /> The letter, when not in actual use, was to be kept under lock and key.<br /> <br /> Daily Code names for the TAIN Sector in September were:<br /> <br /> 17th "Through"<br /> 18th "Rats"<br /> 19th "Trough"<br /> 20th "Buckie"<br /> 21st "Wrong"<br /> 22nd "Soothe"<br /> 23rd "Those"<br /> 24th "Throat"<br /> 25th "Rothes"<br /> 26th "Wretch"<br /> 27th "Clothes"<br /> 28th "North Sea"<br /> 29th "Through"<br /> 30th "Rats"<br /> <br /> Procedures for approaching Guards or Sentries:<br /> <br /> Armed: to establish identity as friendly, they will turn the butts of their rifles outermost.<br /> <br /> Unarmed: to establish identity as friendly, they will hold out the left arm to the left at an angle of 45 degrees to the ground with the fingers extended and apart, the hand being turned with the palm facing to the front.