1st Caithness Artillery
CAITHHORZ_CAIMS_PHO008

CAITHNESS: Wick

soldiers; regiments

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

A photograph of the N.C.O.'s (Non-commissioned officers) of 1st Caithness Artillery.<br /> <br /> The 1st Company of Artillery Volunteers in Caithness was raised in Wick early in 1859, and it was quickly followed by the 2nd Company in Thurso. In Wick, the Artillery Company had a battery at the North Head and practised by firing their cannon at targets moored in the bay.<br /> <br /> Although never called into active service the volunteers provided trained recruits for the regular army and moulded the characters of many young men. It was also a focus for much of the social activity in the county and participated in various fund raising activities. They often went on parade for visiting dignitaries and twenty one gun salutes were fired from the large guns to mark certain events. The band frequently played at balls and other social events. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a><br />