Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 13 August 1914 (1 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_005A

4 A small spirit 'Etna' [a portable stove]

To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click here

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel of the 3rd Cameron Highlanders, Inverness, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 13 August 1914. The letter comprises two pages. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> We are off tonight to our War Station, so you can address my letters to the address you know of.<br /> <br /> I got your darling letter today for which many thanks. Will you tell them at Achnacarry to forward all my letters to you & will you deal with them & don't let people bother me.<br /> <br /> Captain Ellice is running the Estate & all appeals for money or subscriptions you can ignore. I wired you that Mrs Beattie & Katherine are very anxious to live in the house for safety owing to the tramps about. I sanctioned this & advised there is no need to keep on Marjorie who can be paid off. I will send you a cheque for Mrs Roebuck in a day or two.<br /> <br /> Meanwhile will you get me the following things at once:<br /> 1 An Electric Torch with a spare battery<br /> 2 A small cheap good wrist watch<br /> 3 A stylographic pen. Your mother gave me one two winters ago but it is locked up at Achnacarry<br /> 4 A small spirit 'Etna' [a portable stove]<br /> <br /> I have left my suit case in which are my clothes at Cameron's house. The keys of the cupboards at Achnacarry are in the small glass flask.<br /> <br /> <br /> To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click <a href=http://www.ambaile.org.uk/en/item/item_page.jsp?item_id=156548>here</a>