Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 14 August 1914 (1 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_006A
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Invergordon, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 14 August 1914. The letter comprises two pages. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:

Here we are safely ensconced. I am now O. C. Invergordon Defences with practically unlimited power. General; Jackson, a gunner, is our Brigadier, a very nice man.

I cannot write any information as to what is going on here, but we had a little excitement yesterday, a supposed spy tampering with the telegraph wires & Ian Maitland my Intelligence Officer went off to the latter with two men with loaded rifles in my car down to Dingwall but got no one. All cars were stopped & rather an unnecessary episode occurred. Lady Martin had come up to see Ronny Douglas who is in the hospital ship with a broken leg or something & on her way back the car was reported to me as being suspicious as in side there was a very dishevelled woman who was taken for a man in disguise. On further investigation this turned out to be Lady Martin. Comment is needless!

You can ring me up here. Call up the Headquarters Office at Invergordon. Yes I certainly will give you a wire we are likely to go on a trip as you call it but I have a censor on now & probably it will be held up. At least those are my orders.

To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click here

First World War; World War I; World War One