Theatre bill for a production of 'Rob Roy MacGregor' in Inverness
theatre bills
admission fees
Bank Street
theatres
plays

1820s

theatre bills; Theatre Royal; Mr Ryder; Mr Williams; Love a la Mode; admission fees; Bank Street; theatres; plays

Joseph Cook Collection (notices)

A theatre bill for a production of 'Rob Roy MacGregor' at the Theatre Royal in Inverness. The performance took place on Friday 8th September, 1826. Mr Ryder played Rob Roy MacGregor, and the part of Bailie Nicol Jarvie was played by Mr Williams. To conclude the evening, a farce called 'Love a la Mode' was shown. <br /> <br /> The admission fee ranged from three shillings for a seat in the boxes to one shilling in the gallery.<br /> <br /> On the morning of Tuesday the 17th March 1931, the Theatre Royal, situated on Bank Street in Inverness, was destroyed by fire. Will Fyffe's show had opened the previous night and many of his props, plus the evening's takings, were never to be recovered <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.