Poster advertising shooting gallery, 86 Church Street, Inverness
shooting galleries
sports
advertising

Inverness; shooting galleries; sports; advertising

Joseph Cook Collection (notices)

Poster advertising a shooting gallery at 86 Church Street, Inverness, dated 1845. Due to popular demand, Mr J Wink is extending his stay in Inverness and is offering practice shooting at his gallery from today's date (28 April) onwards. As an incentive he is putting up a prize of two legs of mutton every day to be won by the best shooters. <br /> <br /> Shooting galleries were generally held in low esteem by society - they were not considered to be places for the well-bred. It was not appropriate for women to be seen on the premises. The galleries originated in France and the UK as private target practice salons for those participating in duels. The pistols used could be owned by the shooter or by the gallery and were usually large calibre single shot guns <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.